Top
Chile visa for Indians

Chile visa for Indians

We’ve been in Chile for about a month now so I think it’s time to share my Chile visa experience. I applied for a Chile visa in Guyaquil, Ecuador. This was while traveling through Ecuador so it’s important to say that I wasn’t a resident there.

The Chilean consulate requested hotel reservations and proof of financial solvency (I submitted credit card copies for this..). I was told that it’d take over a week to process the visa. Sure enough, after a week, they called and asked me to come in for an interview. The consul was very polite and friendly. He asked me why I wanted to go to Chile and I explained to him that we are travel writers and go to different countries and write about them. He assured me that they would try and process the visa as soon as possible.

The next day my visa was ready. Once the visa was approved, they asked me to pay $58 at a bank nearby and then come in and collect the visa. This is something that’s great about Chile, they ONLY charge you for a visa once it’s approved. They stamped by passport with a 90 day single entry visa.

I’d also like to share another experience here. One of my friends came to visit us from India. He applied for his visa in New Delhi. It took about 8 working days from submission to getting his passport back with the visa stamped. He had to submit airline tickets, hotel reservations, and bank statements. However, the consulate was quite efficient and processed the visa in a timely manner. There was no interview required in New Delhi, India and a 90 day single entry visa cost $60.

For anyone looking to apply for a chilean visa in India, the New Delhi consulate visa requirements are listed here.

 

We’re now in Santiago, Chile and the view of the surrounding mountains is amazing!

There’s also a surprising amount of yoga centers in Chile.

 

Update – Advice for Southern Patagonia

If you intend to visit Patagonia it is advisable that you get a multiple entry Chile and multiple entry Argentina visa in advance. This is because in Patagonia, the roads many times criss-cross across borders between Chile and Argentina and you need to go through immigration each time. If you do not have the requisite visas, you WILL NOT be able to make these trips. Examples: Bus from Puerto Montt to Punta Arenas, or the entire route down the Carretera Austral. All these routes include multiple border crossings.

If you do not get your visas, your only option would be to fly to Punta Arenas and then see things up north including Torres del Paine. However, you will not be able to explore the areas between Torres del Paine and Puerto Montt. Furthermore, you will not be able to take trips from Puerto Natales to El Calafate and the Perito Moreno glacier.

Hi! If you like what you see, leave us a comment! We would LOVE to hear from you!
Subscribe to the monthly Backpack Me Newsletter and we will mail out a postcard to you! Or get daily email updates!

11 Comments

  • Anjana Says

    Seriously, it was that easy?! At the Chilean consulate in Buenos Aires they told me it would take 20 working days to get a tourist visa! I gave up because that seemed so ridiculous!

    • Ashray Says

      Well, they were a bit cryptic initially at the Chilean consulate. The lady just said “check back next week”, then the next week she said “Oh come in for an interview..” – but after the interview the consul was nice enough to process it quickly :)

      But my struggle with the Peru visa continues. Went to the embassy in Santiago and they asked for a letter from the Indian consulate in Santiago saying that I am a tourist here and I plan to visit Peru as a tourist. (as if my presence and guarantees mean nothing :P).

      Furthermore, they said that an interview with the consul is only possible through appointment and that the consul is busy all of this week and probably all of next week :O Ridiculous!! Not sure if we’ll make it to Peru this time around.. *sigh*

      We’re heading down south towards Patagonia today, WOOOHOO :)

    • hiee……. im kisan from gujrat,india…… can you help me for this………. 1 chelian girl intrested to marry with me… so visa its easy for me ??? …. replay plz

  • Nams Says

    Hi A&Z
    I am visiting santiago on Nov 14th 2013 and travelling to patagonia from there.
    Do you have any tips for short term rentals near santiago.We would like to explore the scenic areas around santiago before going to patagonia.
    Any other travel advice?

    Thanks,
    Nams

  • Athul Says

    My initial plan was a quick vacation to Santiago/Valpo/Mendoza for 10 days. I got the Chilean multiple entry visa for a duration of 10 days (ridiculous). However, things changed rather quickly, I am currently in Ushuaia planning to enter Chile to hike TdP. Do you think the immigration at the border will limit my entry to 10 days, or will they issue a tourist card for 30/60/90 days. 10 days is simply not enough to get to Punta Arenas then Natales then the full circuit and then to Argentina again. Do you guys remember getting a Tourist card on entry for Chile?

    Cheers, AR.

    • Ashray Says

      Hi Athul,

      Just a 10 day multiple entry visa ? :( They basically issued it based on the itinerary you submitted I suppose! So there you go, in future submit a longer itinerary – just in case!!

      I had received a 90 day single entry visa to Chile. We actually ended up staying there 89 days until we transited by land to Peru (I had a Peruvian visa issued in Santiago). There was no tourist card as far as I recall, just a stamp at immigration, Zara received a stamp for 90 days as well (but her’s was on arrival, for free – Portuguese passport). I think the tourist card applies to people who have to pay upon arrival like US/AUS citizens.

      If you have a 10 day visa then honestly, they’ll only allow you to stay for 10 days. BUT! You may be able to do 2 things:

      1. Request an extension once you are inside Chile. – Not sure about the procedure for this – but there definitely is *some* way to do this.

      2. Before you enter Chile, see if the Chilean consulate on the Argentinian side can help you. Explain your change of plans and maybe they can assist you. There *should* be a Chilean consulate in Ushuaia.

      3. Overstay and pay a fine when you leave. This may effect your future visits/entries into Chile though – I wouldn’t recommend this course of action to anyone but it is always an option.

      By the way, it must be AMAZING down there during the austral summer! YOU ARE SO LUCKY!! :) I hope you have an amazing trip and if possible, do please post back the results of your visa efforts here so that we can help out others along the way too!

      • Ashray Says

        I just wanted to clarify that the extension scenario *may* not be possible because there are a lot of restrictions on nationalities that don’t get visa on arrival. However, it’s still worth checking on because usually extension type of scenarios are handled by the Ministry of Immigration and consulates tend to be a little less cooperative in general. Unfortunately an Indian passport is one that “Needs clearance from Santiago” – whatever that means :(

        The guidelines here mention that you need to submit a tourist card: http://www.extranjeria.gob.cl/ingles/filesapp/T2_turista_ingles.pdf
        However, it may be that you can still extend a visa, it’s best to call the immigration department in Santiago and ask.

  • Rajesh Pai Says

    Hey Ashray

    Were hotel reservations and proof of financial solvency the only documents that were asked for in the embassy at Guyaquil? I am planning to apply there and i want to take all the necessary documents from India. The Delhi embassy asks for all sort of documents including IT returns and employment letters. I hope it is not the same there!

    • Ashray Says

      Hi Rajesh

      Yes, for proof of financial solvency I just submitted a copy of my credit card because I didn’t really have any ‘official’ recent bank statements (had already been traveling for 6 months by then..). I asked them if they wanted an estatement printout and they said it’s not required. In my experience applying for visas in India is harder than pretty much anywhere else. I think we have a culture of illegal immigration (and legal too..) and this makes it very hard for Indian residents to get tourist visas. You still get the visa but you have to provide a lot of documentation. IT returns are not a common visa requirement elsewhere ;)

      For Hotel reservations I just made a bunch of refundable reservations via booking.com. I had learnt earlier to always make my itinerary as long as possible for the visa because I *may* just be unlucky enough to get a visa for 10 days if I show 10 days worth of hotel reservations. So I booked 20 days in Santiago, 15 days elsewhere.. all to a total of about 80 days in the country! They gave me a 90 day visa.

      The Chile visa system now is online though (it was not back then..) and the online system does ask you to apply in your country of residence. Basically you upload all the documents and apply online and then at a later date, get your application verified and visa stamped. This is a complicated situation for you because you *must* use your visa within 90 days.

      At the time, I had asked the Chilean consulate in Dubai if I could apply while traveling since the visa is only valid for 90 days. I did get an email from them advising that I can apply wherever I prefer. The rules may have changed now, though.

      Overall, I’d say that *if* you can get a visa in India and are actually going to Chile in the next 90 days, get it now. The uncertainty of calling different consulates and trying to convince them isn’t fun.. Also, the consulates in South America will speak Spanish and a little English (the consul may speak English but the assistants, etc. will probably only speak Spanish). This can be a problem if no one in your group speaks Spanish. In my case we were able to wing a lot of these things because Zara is fluent in Portuguese and Spanish.

      Also, what documents did you have to submit for a Peru visa in New Delhi ?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

x
Sign up for our Newsletter - Get a postcard!
Sign up now!