Top
Costa Rica Visa for Indians

Costa Rica visa for Indians

We visited Costa Rica between 24th January and 10th February 2012. Costa Rica requires Indian citizens to be in possession of a valid visa when they arrive.

However, people of ANY nationality holding valid US, Canada, Japan, South Korea or Schengen visas do not need a prior visa. The only conditions being that the visa must be valid for 3 months and should be stamped in your passport.

Since I have a tourist visa to the US that is valid until 2018, I was able to use the above provision and entered Costa Rica without needing a visa.

Thus, if you hold an Indian passport and have a valid visa to any of the above regions that is valid for 3 months from your date of arrival – you do NOT need a prior visa for Costa Rica. (Source)

We arrived at San Jose International Airport and the immigration official simply checked my passport for the US visa, and stamped me in for 30 days. Zara however was given a 90 day stamp on her Portuguese passport. We did not have to pay for the stamp.

 

Two caveats:

- Before we boarded the flight from Cuba to Costa Rica, the airlines (TACA, in our case) INSISTED that we show proof of our flight out of Costa Rica. (we were flying from there to Brazil and luckily had already booked tickets). They said that this was necessary for us to be granted visas on arrival in Costa Rica. The immigration official in San Jose never asked us for anything.

- When you leave Costa Rica you need to pay a departure tax of USD 26 per person, there are ATMs all over this area so it shouldn’t be a problem. You can also use a credit/debit card to pay the tax.

Hi! If you like what you see, leave us a comment! We would LOVE to hear from you!
Subscribe to the monthly Backpack Me Newsletter and we will mail out a postcard to you! Or get daily email updates!

29 Comments

  • I predict this blog will become a go-to place for people travelling in south america. the practical info is always really good and clear. nice work, guys.

  • Ashray Says

    Thanks Anita :) I try to write a lot of stuff for Indians because we never know about visas and stuff with our passports :P People at immigration always look at me as if I dropped out of the sky, haha!

  • fatima Says

    ur article is too much of a help cuz i visited Costa Rica 3 yrs back and i entered on u.s visa but now as im traveling again in June 2012 some body told me if they have changed the rules now im really relieved after reading your article thank you so much

    • Ashray Says

      Glad to be of help Fatima. Yeah as far as I’m aware, Costa Rica offers visa on arrival to anyone with a valid US visa. (regardless of nationality)

      • Abdul Haque Says

        Hi, We Are an IT software development and consulting company based in Mumbai – India
        Company’s one sr. Executive had planned to Attend the “Costa Rica Technology Insight 2012″
        (CRTI) being organized by the Foreign Trade Corporation of Costa Rica
        (PROCOMER) and the Costa Rican Chamber of Information and Communication Technologies (CAMTIC) during June 19-20, 2012 at San Jose, Costa Rica.
        Already he have the Valid USA visa on his Passport, So we just want to know whether ha can travel on that visa or does he need to get sepearate visa for this,

        Do let us know as soon as possible so that we can go ahead for this,

        • Zara Says

          Hi Abdul!

          Yes, I do believe that Costa Rica still offers visa free entry to Indians with a valid US tourist visa. You’ll find updated information at the following website:
          http://www.costarica-embassy.org/index.php?q=node/72

          It says over there that:
          Citizens of other nationalities do not need a tourist visa to enter Costa Rica if they have a United States, a European Union country or a Canadian tourist visa, a visa for crew or a business visa (multiple entry). Note: Such visa must be stamped in the passport and be valid for at least three months.

          So I guess you’re all set! :)

  • vasundhara vats Says

    I have a student visa valid till 2015. So do i need visa for South American Countries. And my friend has a H1B, so does this apply to it also?

  • Zara Says

    Each South American country has different visa requirements, you’d have to check individually. For Costa Rica, any American visa should do!

  • going to CR Says

    Hi
    thank you for your valuable article

    iam an egyptian citizen
    and i want to ask
    can i have visa on arrival to CR ?
    there is no costa rican embassy in Egypt

    can u plz tell me

    • Zara Says

      Hi! Unfortunately we do not know about Egyptian passport holders… You should contact the embassy even in a different country if there is none in Egypt and they should be able to inform you better!

    • amarjit singh Says

      i am indian i want go to cost rica how to get visa

      • Ashray Says

        Hi

        You should contact the consulate of Costa Rica in New Delhi for visas:

        Costa Rican General Honorary Consulate in New Delhi, India
        General Honorary Consulate of Costa Rica in India
        D- 388 Defence Colony
        New Delhi 110024, India
        Tel.: 00 (911) 1-233 1 0212/ 00 (911) 1-233 1 4934
        Fax: 00 (911) 1-23327231/00 (911) 1- 23357473

        • Satish Says

          Hi,
          I am Indian and currently leaving in San Jose Costa Rica with valid Work permit Visa for next 2 years. I am plannig to bring my parents in Costa Rica. I have follwing Queries with respect to their entry in Costa Rica:
          1. They have Valid USA turist visa stamped on passport (valid till 2015), but they have not used it yet (haven’t visited USA yet). Can they directly enter to Costa Rica with this valid but unused USA Visa?
          2. If yes, they are planning to stey in Costa Rica for 70-80 days. So is it OK to carry return journey ticket considering 70/80 days of travel plan at the time of entry in Costa Rica as they provide only 30 days visa at the time of entry?

          Or my parents should produce return journey ticket which should have travel plan of only 30 days after entry date. And once they reach in Costa Rica, they should extend the return journey date from airlines upon extension of Visa validity?

          Sorry to be more complicated.

          Regards,
          Satish

          • Ashray Says

            Hi Satish

            Regarding your question, I don’t know about extension of the tourist visa on arrival. You will have to check that with the immigration authorities.

            However, your parents can definitely enter with a valid but unused US visa. My US visa was unused when I entered Costa Rica and it was no problem.

            About the return ticket, it’s best to have a return ticket within 30 days but again, I don’t really know if a visa extension is possible. Hope this helps.

            Cheers,
            Ashray

          • vivek Says

            hi can you help me with something i want to go costa rica i can speak spanish can suggest me that what i can do there plzz i crazy for costa rica what kind of work i can do please suggest me thanks

        • manikandan Says

          sir/madam
          i am a indian. i want to go costa rica. past 4 years i am working in saudi arabia. now , i want to go tourist for CR. can you help me , how to i get tourist visa.

      • mayur patel Says

        hellow

        you need to apply from india or you have to be a resident of south american countries

        contact for visa

  • Pingback: 12 Most Popular Posts of 2012! | Backpack Me

  • Pingback: One Year Off | Sample Post 1

  • Ash Says

    Hi

    I am in US on a H 4 visa, can I travel to costa rica without a visa?

    • Ashray Says

      Should be fine as long as the visa is stamped in your passport and you’re only visiting for less than 30 days..

  • mayur patel Says

    hi vivek if you speak a spanish than it is good to go

  • Harsha Says

    Hi,

    I am Indian national with a Green Card from US, Do i need a VISA ?

    • Zara Says

      Hi Harsha,
      As the article mentions “people of ANY nationality holding valid US, Canada, Japan, South Korea or Schengen visas do not need a prior visa”.

  • Shamsher singh Says

    Hey my name shamsher singh my age 25 i done mechanical engg I want go to Costa Rica plz give suggest how to possiable get for costa rica visa Indian no 0091987221419

  • Saurabh Says

    This blog was really helpful. Just for clarification, I got a EU residency living in NL with an Indian passport. I also got a valid US visa on an expired passport that I use for my travels to the US with my other valid passport. Can I still use the US visa for entering Costa Rica?

  • Ray Says

    Hi,

    Great going guys. Amazing bit of information on this blog. I have a simple one. I have a few expired US visas and stamps on my passport. However, I have an Advance Parole (viz like an entry visa for people whose green card application is under process) and an Employment Authorization Card which are both valid. Do you know if i’ll be ok to pass through the CR immigration?

    Thanks in advance.
    Ray HC

  • shihab Says

    i am Indian nationality leaving in muscat i would like to know how can get visit visa Costa rica

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

x
Sign up for our Newsletter - Get a postcard!
Sign up now!